West Washington Street Pumping Station - Indianapolis, Indiana
Historic water pumping station in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"This one-story, brick structure with slate roof and copper finishings was built by the former Water Works of Indianapolis in 1870.

The station began operation in 1871 as the first public water service for the City of Indianapolis. It delivered both drinking water and pressured water for fire protection.

The station was sold in 1881 to the Indianapolis Water Company, which improved its efficiency in 1908 by installing enormous hydraulic turbines and pumps. The company allowed the facility to utilize the canal's water to power the pumps until it was retired and closed in 1969.

In 1976, the disrepaired building and surrounding property were gifted to the City of Indianapolis. The once-elegant building, which overlooked White River and held position on a stately Washington Street address, was humbled by an overgrowth of ivy and cluttered landscape. It was virtually unnoticed, along with the rest of the abandoned White River waterfront.

In 1979, with increasing activity to develop White River State Park, the Pumphouse was studied for a new use. The property is centered in the 250-acres earmarked for the Park's downtown development. Following this restoration, the facility served as a Visitor's Information Center and Park Commission headquarters.

The City of Indianapolis sold the property to the Commission in June of 1980, and work immediately began. On July 9th of 1980, the Pumphouse was accepted for inclusion on the National Register for Historic Places. This status qualified the building to receive matching federal funds for restoration. However, federal involvement meant as much as a three-year delay for the renovation, so the Commission sought new funding ideas.

The concept for the White River Park was to provide a new urban park produced by a blend of public and private financial investments. With that spirit toward the Park project the Commission received two private gifts from the Krannert Charitable trust and the Indianapolis Water Company. The Commission agreed to fund the restoration plans and other miscellaneous expenses involved in the renovation process. James Associates prepared the designs, contracts were signed and contractors began clearing and interior work in January 1981.

The original building appearance, which was modified in 1930 when a tornado eliminated a wing of the Pumphouse, was a "T" shape. The storm left the Pumphouse a rectangular shape. An ornamental rooftop structure called a cupola was also damaged and removed. Restoration provided for the re-creation of this cupola - an 18-foot Romanesque/ adaptation-style tower." - from plaque on site

The building now serves as administrative offices for White River State Park.
801 W. Washington St