Last Remaining Erie Canal Inn - Bushnell's Basin, NY
18T E 298324 N 4770697
Now known as Richardson's Tavern, or Richardson's Canal House Inn, but once known as "West End of the Canal Tavern", 1478 Marsh Road, Pittsford, NY 14534.
Location: New York, United States

Richardson's Tavern has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1980. (visit link) The nomination form
(visit link) states:

"According to existing records Richardson's Tavern is the last remaining Erie Canal inn in New York State which is still situated on canal waters." (footnote 1)

and gives as its evidence (footnote 1) "Letter to Town of Perinton Planning Board from the Director of the Canal Society of New York State. July 11, 1978."

For two years, 1821-1823, this was another last: it was the westernmost inn at the western terminus of the Erie Canal while the Great Western Embankment and the aqueduct over the Genesee River were constructed. It was during this time that it was known as "West End of the Canal Tavern".

Nearest Last of its Kind