Stoner House - Westerville, OH
17T E 335505 N 4443149
The Stoner House was a site on the Underground Railroad in Westerville, Ohio. It now houses Catholica, a Catholic book store.
Location: Ohio, United States

An historical marker at the house reads:

"The Stoner House, built circa 1862 on a natural spring thought to have medicinal properties, served as an inn, tavern, and spa, and as a hiding place for runaway slaves. George Stoner, owner and operator, drove the stagecoach from Columbus to Westerville transporting passengers who spend the night in this building. Runaway slaves were brought to this location in the luggage compartment of Stoner’s stagecoach and hidden in the cellar until they could be transported further north on their journey to Canada and freedom."
133 S State Street
Westerville, OH USA
43081

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the P&G Fund, The Ohio Historical Society