St Mary Magdalene Church - Torquay, Devon UK
A CofE Church built in 1848 in the heart of Torquay.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A few words about thos old Early Gothic style church built in 1848 and improved upon over the years:

It was intended to replace the ancient parish church of St Saviours at Tormoham, however matters conspired such that Upton was to become the first new parish to be created from the old Tormoham Parish.

Upton St Mary Magdalene was constituted a district church in June 1848 and the building was designed by Anthony Salvin, and built by Jacob Harvey and his sons, the church was consecrated on 12th April 1849.

The Tower & Spire was commenced in June 1853 and completed in September 1854 and dedicated to the memory of The Duke of Wellington.

There was a burial ground surrounding the church, with the first internment on 11 February 1850. This led to much dissatisfaction in the town as it abutted a public road, this together with the poor state of the St Saviours burial grounds led to the founding of the Torquay Extra Mural Cemetery Co. at Hele.

The church just behind the Town Hall, and is surrounded by other buildings and large trees it is therefore virtually impossible to get a good photo.

This church contains memorials to Rev William Scoresby, who was an eminent Arctic Explorer and scientific philosopher. He was a curate of the church and lived in Torquay for many years He is buried in the churchyard.

There is also a memorial to Henry Forbes Julian, son in law of Wm. Pengelly, who was one of the victims of the Titanic disaster.

The above was taken from various websites.
Active Church: Yes