Dunvegan Provincial Park and Historic Site - Dunvegan, Alberta
11U E 400212 N 6198793
Established on July 11, 1992 Dunvegan Provincial Park and Historic site is located on the Peace River, the site of an old fur trading post, near the unincorporated community of Dunvegan, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"One of the oldest fur trade and missionary posts in Alberta, Dunvegan Provincial Park includes a visitor centre, restored fort and mission buildings, river-side walking trails and spectacular views of the Peace River valley. The park is also the site of Alberta's only suspension bridge. Historic site tours are available during summer months."

See: (visit link)

"At the park you will find " the site of one of Alberta's earliest fur trade posts and missionary centres.

Interpreters are available to guide you through the 19th century log buildings which have been restored and furnished in meticulous detail. In the Rectory, glimpse into the spartan lifestyle of an Oblate missionary. Marvel at the rustic splendour of St. Charles Mission Church. See how the Hudson's Bay Factor and his family lived in the Factor's House. A modern Visitor Centre features an audio visual presentation, displays and a souvenir sales area.

Historic Dunvegan is nestled in the scenic valley of the mighty Peace River. Next door, 67 campsites (28 electrical, 3 handicap-accessible), a large day use/picnic area, horseshoe pits and playground make this a perfect place to visit for a day or for a week. Market gardens nearby are still farmed just as they were a hundred years ago."

See: (visit link)
Park Type: Overnight and day use sites are available

Activities:
Boating on the river, nature walks, picnics camping and visiting the historic buildings and displays of Fort Dunvegn.

Background:
"Established in 1805 for the North West Company by Archibald Norman McLeod, Fort Dunvegan was named after the ancestral castle of the McLeods on the Island of Skye. For many years the most important post in the Peace River valley, it was a centre of the fur trade, a link in the chain of communication westward into British Columbia and the scene of early missionary enterprise and agricultural experiment. It was closed as a trading post in 1918." A Canadian National Historic Site laque in the park

Date Established?: July 11, 1992