The Harvey Girl - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641745 N 3971511
This historic depot has a long and rich history, continuing today. Stop and ask the restaurant owner about their ghost.

On the west side of Guthrie stands this two-story red brick depot which was built in 1903. The depot originally housed passenger service, mail service, a news stand, with employee living quarters and offices on the second level. This depot was the site of one of the original Harvey House restaurants which served travelers and railroad employees alike in the early days of Oklahoma. The depot remained in operation until 1979 when Amtrak's service from Chicago to Houston was terminated. The depot is a Contributing Building to the Guthrie Historic District.

Today, the depot houses the R & R Restaurant where once the Harvey House restaurant did business. The rear of the depot contains a large event center, with a stage and room for a large group. This area can be rented, along with catering.

The center section is two-story and the upstairs rooms were once sleeping rooms for the Harvey Girl waitresses. A woman in Victorian dress has been seen looking out one of these upstairs windows. She is thought to be either one of the Harvey Girls, or perhaps Pearl Harvey, wife of the founder of these restaurants, who often visited this depot.

In speaking with the owner of the restaurant, she told of several instances where she has "encountered" mysterious things, such as kitchen pans rattling, and once when she was alone and talking to herself about what she was cooking, a loud voice spoke out a single word "Onions" in response to her comments.

Another time, the owner's friend was visiting with two young children. They asked if they could go upstairs to play and were given permission. Within a few minutes, they were back downstairs, and they asked "Why are you down here again? I thought you wanted to play upstairs." The children said, "She told us to come downstairs." They apparently had encountered the depot's ghost. A little while later, they came in from outside and said, "The lady told us not to play near the tracks." Verrrrrrrry interesting.

The upstairs is not currently in use, but the owner allowed us to go upstairs to look around. The rooms are mostly empty and in disrepair. It gave us a strange feeling to be up there, but we did not encounter anything unusual.

In 2008, the Mid America Paranormal Team came to the depot to investigate. The web site shown below has a video from Discover Oklahoma TV show with an interview with the owner, and also some footage taken in the basement which appears to show paranormal activity, with the appearance of an apparition, and movement of a pendulum.
Public access?:
The first floor is available to visitors, however, the upstairs and basement are not, unless special permission were given by the restaurant owner.

Visting hours:
Restaurant is open Tues-Sat 11-8:30 and Sun 11-3. The event Center is open when rented.