Guitzeit House, Bath, Ontario, Canada.
Fairfield-Guitzeit House
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fairfield/Gutzeit house built in 1796 Bath Ontario

Fairfield-Guitzeit House is one such structure, with its Georgian style architecture (built in 1796 by the Fairfield Brothers). This beautiful house is furnished in the Victorian era, with collectibles dating back 200 years or more. It is an historical house, painstakingly cared for and maintained by The Fairfield-Gutzeit House is the oldest of the three properties, built in 1796 by two brothers, William Jr. and Benjamin, both prominent in the community. They first came to Bath is 1793 when they left their father's home near Amherstview.

The house remained in the Fairfield family until the 1860 s, but was not again owned by a Fairfield until 1938 when the estate was purchased by Mabel Fairfield Gutzeit, great-granddaughter of William Fairfield Jr., married to Dr. William H. Gutzeit, a doctor of music. The Gutzeits enjoyed a very active social life, held musical evenings and had a variety of cultural interests that included the collection of antique paintings and furniture.

Mrs. Gutzeit transferred the property to the St. Lawrence Parks Commission which in turn passed it on to the Village of Bath.

The original building was a simple 1 1/2 storey structure with an unadorned, steep-pitched roof which reflects the origins of the Fairfield family in Vermont. Considerable alterations were made over the course of time, mostly by the Gutzeits in the late 1930s and early 1940s. Extensive renovations have been undertaken in recent years by the Society.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 09/09/1796

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian