Mexicans in Minnesota – Albert Lea, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker stands at an eastbound rest stop along Interstate 90 just outside of Albert Lea. The text reads:

“Mexicans in Minnesota. Like immigrants from many other countries, Mexicans were drawn to the United States by the promise of work. They began arriving in Minnesota in large numbers during the 1900’s. Recruited from Mexico and southwestern U.S., they found jobs at farms in southern Minnesota, the Minnesota River Valley, and the Red River Valley.

At first most of the Mexicans and Mexican Americans in Minnesota were migrant or seasonal workers, staying only for the few months they were needed in the fields of vegetables and especially sugar beets. Gradually, more and more of them “settled out,” remaining over the winter to become permanent residents of the state. The story of Minnesota’s Mexican community is the story of these two groups – year round residents and migrant workers.

Many of those who stayed migrated to St. Paul; here thriving Mexican neighborhoods began to emerge. As this community grew, residents turned for support to their churches and other organizations like the West Side’s Neighborhood House, which offered citizenship classes, athletics, and job training. By the 1940’s many resident Mexican Americans had shifted away from field work to industrial jobs in the cities, many at meat packing plants and canning factories.

Migrant workers in rural areas had fewer opportunities. Though missionaries started summer schools and some companies built housing, the workers faced many hardships – poor health care, crowded living conditions, and long work days. Despite the difficulties, migrants continued to come to Minnesota for seasonal agricultural work, mostly from Texas. Conditions have slowly improved for them as Minnesotans have come to understand their needs in job placement, education and health services.

As with all immigrant groups, Mexicans in Minnesota experienced pressure to adopt new ways of living. But in the 1970’s a trend emerged that continues today – preservation of the Mexican – American community of their culture and Spanish language.”

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society 1997.
Marker Type:: Roadside