30U E 427890 N 5724665
This used to be an Eisteddfod site where an Altar and Bardic Stone Circle features, are installed central in Argyll Gardens, Gorseinon, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The National Eisteddfod of Wales can be traced back to 1176 when it is said that the first Eisteddfod was held, under the auspices of Lord Rhys, at his castle in Cardigan. There he held a grand gathering to which were invited poets and musicians from all over the country. A chair at the Lord's table was awarded to the best poet and musician, a tradition that prevails in the modern day National Eisteddfod.

Following 1176, many Eisteddfodau were held throughout Wales, under the patronage of Welsh gentry and noblemen. At the beginning of the nineteenth century, an Eisteddfod of historical significance was held at the Ivy Bush Inn in Carmarthen, when the Gorsedd of Bards first became officially associated with this national event. By this time, the Eisteddfod had developed in to a fully-fledged folk festival on a large scale."

Source :- (visit link)
Material(s): Rough Hewn Local Stone