Donley Harold Turpin, D.D.S. 3A 181
16S E 517420 N 4002624
Located on the Meharry campus, near the corner of Meharry Blvd and Dr. D.B. Todd Jr. Blvd in Nashville, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

3A 118
Donley Harold Turpin, D.D.S.
1892-1948

Turpin, a 1918 alumnus, was appointed Professor in 1937 and acting dean of the Dental School in 1938. Attesting to his profound devotion to Meharry's School of Dentistry, which was founded in 1886, Turpin gave his personal finances to keep the school open during the Great Depression of the 1930's. In 1942, he resigned as acting dean. Two years later, he was elected president of the National Dental Association. Turpin died on Good Friday in 1948. To commemorate his life, the Meharry Day observance was established college-wide.

Tennessee Historical Commissions
Marker Name: Donley Harold Turpin, D.D.S.