Gybson's Conduit, Anchor Quay Norwich, Norfolk, England
31U E 384328 N 5832608
An ornamental former water pump now set in the wall of the former Bullards brewery. Erected by brewer Robert Gibson.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The first mention of this I have found is 1577 when Robert Gibson, brewer, was given permission to access the water of St Laurence Well provided he erected 'a conduit or cock of lead for the use of the common people'. He apparently erected an elaborate stone construction with the following verse on it:

"This water here caught
In sorte as yowe se,
From a Spring is brought
Threskore Foot and thre.

Gybson hath it soughte
From Saynt Laurens Wel,
And his charg this wrowght
Who now here doe dwell.

Thy ease was his coste, not smal
Vouchsafed wel of those
Which thankful be his Work to se,
And thereto be no Foes."

The exact location of the original well is not known.
In the 1868 it was moved to the exterior Westwick Street wall of the new Bullards Brewery where it remained for over 100 years. Pictures of the conduit, in the archives of local photographer George Plunkett (http://www.georgeplunkett.co.uk), show the conduit and what looks like a pump handle next to it. The brewery closed in 1966. In the 1980's, following the redevelopment of the site for housing, it was again moved to it's present site on the inside of the same wall. The area is known as Anchor Quay. By the millennium it was looking the worse for wear. A joint venture involving the Norwich Preservation Trust, who now own the structure, and the Norwich Society saw it restored to it's former glory in 2011.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City