St. Charles Church - Dunvegan Provincial Park and Historic Site - Dunvegan, Alberta
11U E 400060 N 6198592
St. Charles Church, constructed in 1885, was part of the St. Charles Mission that closed in 1903. The building is still in its original location and is now a historic site is located in Dunvegan, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This chruch was constructed in 1885 by Father August Husson with the assistance of other oblates. Now part of a provincial and federal heritage site the building continues to see historic use during the summer months.

The mission was established by members of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate as a missionary centre for First Nations and Metis people in the Peace River region. The location was of interest to the mission as the area was an important gathering location for First Nations people. In addition, the presence of a fur trade post could provide supplies and materials for the mission as well.

The completed church included of the main building and a small apse that is attached to the north end of the building. Following closure of the mission in 1903 the building was used as a grain storage, family residence, a bunkhouse for travellers crossing the Peace River, a gasoline station and a tire repair shop.

The interpretive signage in the area of the church and recotry gives the year of construction.
Address of Tower: