Town of Margaret - Margaret, AL
Town of Margaret Historical Marker, Margaret, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling the story of the founding, naming and school system of Margaret, AL. The marker is located on Main Street in front of the city park. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Margaret.
Marker Name: Town of Margaret

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Margaret traces its roots to the Alabama Fuel & Iron Company, which organized in the early 1900s and developed Margaret coal mines under the leadership of its president Henry F. DeBardeleben. Named after DeBardeleben’;s wife Margaret, the town was incorporated in 1959. Margaret’s history includes a school system led by Superintendent C. C. Garrison. Principals of the system included Mr. S. J. Dillard and Mrs. Eddie Lee Turnbough Franks. Margaret’s first mayor was F. B. Carroll followed L. B. Wilson. In 1967, Mayor Doc Mitchell oversaw the organization of the Margaret Fire Department. In the early 1970s, under the leadership of Mayor Johnny “Sonny” Wilson, the town secured its water system. As the end of the 20th century Margaret experienced abundant growth as many families chose the town as their home. As a result of this growth, Margaret established a new school system under the direction of the St. Clair County Board of Education. Margaret’s motto, “Dawn of a New Horizon,” coined by fifth-term Mayor Jeffery G. Wilson, provides an accurate account of the town’s past, present, and its unlimited future possibilities.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None