The E. L. Posey Parking Lot - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565360 N 3582586
This historical marker indicates the site of the E. L. Posey Parking Lot, which served as a transportation hub for blacks during the Montgomery Bus Boycott.
Location: Alabama, United States

The E. L. Posey Parking Lot historical marker is located on North McDonough Street, between Dexter Avenue and Monroe Street. This parking lot was one of two main hubs used by the black community during the Montgomery Bus Boycott in 1955 and 1956. The boycott ended when integrated bus service began on December 21, 1956.

The text of the marker reads:

The E.L. Posey Parking Lot

This site, known as “Posey’s Parking Lot,” served the black community as one of two major transportation centers during the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Mrs. Rosa Parks’s December 1, 1955 arrest following her refusal to surrender her seat at the order of the white bus driver sparked protests against segregation on the Montgomery City Bus Lines. After city authorities outlawed the use of black taxis as an alternative form of transportation for boycotters, the parking lot, operated by local black business owners, Eddie L. and Dorothy Posey, served as a transportation hub in the midst of the city’s black business district. Over 200 sedans and station wagons, dubbed “rolling churches” since many were owned and operated by African-American churches, shuttled some 2,000 black passengers daily over more than a year to work and to shop. On November 13, 1956, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld a lower federal court decision in Browder vs. Gayle, declaring segregation in city bus seating unconstitutional. Integrated bus service began on December 21, 1956. This parking lot continued to operate until 1967.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)