The Rectory - Dunvegan Provincial Park and Historic Site - Dunvegan, Alberta
11U E 400075 N 6198588
This photograph, taken looking towards the northwest, is of the Rectory is one of several historic buildings in the Dunvegan Provincial Park located in Dunvegan, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

During the mid-1880s a decision was made to build a rectory a short distance from the church. The work was undertaken by two of the fathers at the mission commencing in the summer of 1889 and completing the building in 1990.

It was described as a "rather tidy building consisting of 9 rooms, the chapel, main room, Superior's chamber and that of the brother, and four chambers on the second floor with a common room that must also be the library."

After the mission closed in 1903 the rectory was used as a residence for the staff of the ferry.

The rectory was abandoned in the 1940s.