CNHS - Sainte Marie Among the Hurons - Midland, Ontario
17T E 591534 N 4954068
Sainte Marie Among the Hurons is located just outside of Midland, Ontario. It is a full recreation of the Jesuit Mission to the Hurons that was excavated by Wilfrid Jury in the 1960's.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1639 Saint-Marie Among the Hurons was constructed as the main mission to the Hurons (Ouendat) and was in use until 1649. The Iroquois invaded the Huron Territory, capturing Fathers Brebeuf and Lalemont at nearby Saint-Louis and the Jesuits and remaining Ouendat were forced to move to nearby Christian Island, which remains the reserve today.

Sainte-Marie is also the gravesite of Fathers Brebeuf and Lalement and there is a walkway to an entrance to the graves that requires no admission. There is also a walkway to the nearby Martyrs Shrine. Pope John Paul II visited both the gravesites and the Shrine in 1984.

Pictures of the plaque are in the gallery.
Classification: National Historic Site