Oakdale War Memorial, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 487667 N 5725299
A Memorial to the Men and Women of Oakdale who fought in The Great War, Second World War, and Korean Wars, located in Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This Monument was built to remember the men of Oakdale, who fell in the First World War 1914-1918.
the Second World War 1939-1945.
and The Korean War 1950-1953.

The memorial Is constructed from 10 feet tall single piece of rough hewn local stone, engraved with a simple cross.
There are three plaques, the one on the front of the memorial has the following text, 'At the going down of the Sun and in the morning we shall remember them.' with a list of names, of those who fell in the Second World war, & the Korean War , the other two plaques commemorate the First World war, and are mounted one of each side of the Stone, each has the same inscription which reads, 'With everlasting honour we keep their memories green.' & a list of names of those that gave their lives for their country.

A memorial service is held once per year on Armastice day, or Remberance Sunday, The Millitary, dignitaries & children assemble at Oakdale Post Office at 10.40 a.m. for parade to the war memorial and laying of wreaths on the 11th Hour of the 11th Day of the 11th Month, and this year, the 11th Year of the New Millennium, to remember those from this area who fell in all the Wars & Conflicts endured by the Men & Women of this proud Welsh, Coal Mining, Community.

World War 1, Side Plaques read:-
With everlasting honour we keep their memories green.

World War ll, Front Plaque reads:-
At the going down of the Sun and in the morning we shall remember them.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
The First World War, Second World War, and Korean Wars,

In Honor Of: 38 Named Individuales.

Marker Text:
With everlasting honour we keep their memories green. At the going down of the Sun and in the morning we shall remember them.

Date of dedication: not known

Who Put it Here?: Not Known.

Description of Memorial:
Oakdale was a Village built by the Coal Mine owners, for the workers that were to staff the colliery, circa 1900. For full info, See the Oakdale web site:- http://www.oakdalevillage.net/history.html