Citie of Henricus 400th Anniversary Marker - Chester, VA
Woodmen of the World marker commemorating the 400th anniversary of Henricus.
Location: Virginia, United States

This marker is located at Henricus Historical Park and commemorates the 400th anniversary of the founding of Henricus, the second English settlement after Jamestown.

About Henricus (from Wikipedia):

Henricus was the second successful English city in the New World and was located on the James River, just a few miles southeast of the modern city of Richmond, Virginia, but at the time, one of the westernmost outlying developments from the Colony of Virginia's fortified capital at Jamestown.

In 1612-1613, a facility known as "Mt. Malady" was built nearby, becoming the first hospital in the English colonies of North America.

This city is near where Pocahontas grew up among the Appomattoc tribe, where Reverend Alexander Whitaker converted her to Christianity and where she met John Rolfe, who married her on April 5, 1614. Rolfe's longtime friend, Reverend Richard Bucke of Wymondham officiated their wedding. They lived together across the river at the Varina Farms Plantation. Their son, Thomas Rolfe (named for Sir Thomas Dale, governor of the colony of Virginia), was born on the plantation.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Other