Immanuel Baptist Church - Rochester, NY
18T E 290670 N 4780348
815 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Originally part of the town of Brighton until annexed by the City of Rochester in 1903.
Location: New York, United States

This church, built in 1925 is listed on the NRHP with an architectural style listed as a Tudor Revival (although the church's website states that it is Gothic-style, (visit link) ) It was designed by prominent architect J. Foster Warner and has recently undergone a restoration project, supported by the new York Landmarks Conservancy Sacred Sites Programs and the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

The congregation was established in 1871 as the Park Avenue Baptist Church at the intersection of Park Avenue and Meigs Street (approx. one mile west of present location) as a mission of the Second Baptist Church located in downtown Rochester. Financial burdens of 1912 forced the congregation to sell their property and rejoin their parent church, at which point, they formed the Baptist Temple, and planned to build a new church and Temple building on the site of the old Second Baptist Church, until such efforts were interrupted by WWI. Those plans were eventually scrapped when the Baptist Union determined that the downtown site would not meet the need for a Baptist presence in the city's southeast section. This was the genesis of Immanual Baptist Church.

Its historical significance is for its architectural/engineering and the period of significance is 1925-1949. Its historical use was as a religious building, and remains so.
815 Park Ave
Rochester, NY USA