Shades Crest Road Historic District - Hoover, AL
Shades Crest Road Historic District Historical Marker (Western), Hoover, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

There are two Shades Crest Road Historic District markers with identical text. This is the western-most marker located on Shades Crest Road at Park Avenue. The district was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1996. The marker was placed by the Hoover Historical Society.
Marker Name: Shades Crest Road Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Indian, Wagon Trail, now Shades Crest Road, led to popular chalybeate springs. Summit, now Bluff Park, was a resort known for its view, cool air and healing mineral water. In 1899 School/church was built. In 1909 Bluff Park Hotel, built on land settled by Hale Family, lost to fire in 1925. 1996 Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None