Genesee Riverway Trail - South Ave, Rochester, NY
18T E 287975 N 4781165
If you are in Downtown Rochester, on the east side of the Genesee River, go to the corner of South Ave and Court Street, and use this sign to decide where you want to go from there.
Location: New York, United States

The Genesee Riverway Trail contains a remarkable array of scenic, recreational, educational and cultural assets. The Genesee Riverway is:

- Ten parks featuring a beach, boardwalk, carousel, zoo, rose garden, swimming pool, ice rink, fishing areas, picnic areas, tennis courts, and ball fields;

- Three waterfalls, wilderness areas, and a scenic gorge;

- Center City riverwalks and an exciting downtown entertainment district:

- Tour boats, canoe rentals, boat launches and docking facilities;

- Museums, a lighthouse, and a world-class university;

- Restaurants, shops, historic sites, and attractive urban neighborhoods;

- Connections to a network of regional trails including the Canalway Trail, the Genesee Valley Greenway Trail, and the Seaway Trail;

- AND MUCH, MUCH MORE!

The Genesee Riverway Tral is a municipal greenway open to non-motorized users for bycycling, hiking, skating, and cross-country skiing. It is planned as a continous north south system through the center of Rochester. When completed it will extend from Canalway Trail and Genesee Valley Greenway Trail to the Port of Rochester at Lake Ontario and the Seaway Trail, following th course of the Genesee River gorge. The trail will connect a variety of parks, residential neighborhoods, natural areas, and historic, cultural, and business districts.

Trail Access Information

The majorit of the Genesee Riverway Trail is accessible. Sections of the trail that have steep, rough or narrow areas or steps are noted on detailed trail maps and on warning signs on the trail. Look for the following symbols to indicate non-accessible trail sections:

(symbols follow)

To report any concerns you may have regarding the Genesee Riverway Trail, please contact the City of Rochester, Department of Environmental Services, Office of Customer Satisfaction at 585-428-5990
Location Name: southwest corner of South Ave and Court St, Rochester, NY