"L'ÉCOLE GUIGUES AND REGULATION 17" ~ Ottawa
18T E 445902 N 5031032
L'École Guigues and Regulation 17 relates to provincial governmnent directives issued in 1912 that restricted French-language education to the primary grades.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Erected as a school in 1904-05, this building became a centre for minority rights agitation in Ontario early in the twentieth century. In 1912 when the provincial government issued a directive restricting French-language education to the primary grades, heated controversy resulted. Opposition to this directive, commonly called Regulation 17, was widespread and particularly intense in Ottawa. Funds were withheld from the city's separate school board and in 1915, after it had closed the schools under its jurisdiction, the board was replaced by a government-appointed commission. Openly defiant, the disenfranchised board fought back and successfully regained control of l'École Guigues in 1916. In the face of mounting protests, the provincial government reinstated the board and, moderating its policy, finally recognized bilingual schools in 1927."
Address or location of plaque: 159 Murrany Street, Ottawa, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Excellent