White Oak - Akeley, MN
White Oak Town Hall in rural Hubbard County, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Located 7 miles south of Akeley, MN at the intersection of Highway 64 and 170th Avenue is the White Oak Town Hall.

White Oak Township was founded in 1896. The township is primarily rural agricultural areas, residential and lakeshore living. There are several lakes within the township and in the summer months the population swells.

The township is nearly dissected by Highway 64 and the township has about 33 miles of township roads to maintain.

The town hall is located in what used to the small town of Chamberlain. Chamberlain once had a general store, post office, farmer's club, church and cemetery. The town hall is now housed in the former farmers club building. Most of the village is gone, with only the church, town hall and cemetery still remaining.
Name: White Oak Town Hall

Akeley, MN United States