Hoover, A Great Place to Live - Hoover, AL
Hoover, A Great Place to Live Historical Marker, Hoover, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling the virtues of Hoover as a place to live. The marker is located on Municipal Lane in front of the Hoover Municipal Center. The marker was placed by the Alabama Department of Tourism and the City of Hoover.
Marker Name: Hoover, A Great Place to Live

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The City of Hoover was founded in 1967 by William H. Hoover and consisted of four city blocks and only 410 citizens. Hoover grew rapidly in the following 43 years to more than 75,000 residents within 50 square miles, making it the sixth largest city in Alabama. As described by Mayor Tony Petelos, who was elected in 2004, “Hoover’s Happening!” The city received recognition from MONEY magazine as one of the best places to live in America, was listed in Lee and Saralee Rosenberg’s “50 fabulous Places to Raise Your Family,” and recognized internationally by receiving a silver award as most livable city.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None