Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden - "Noggin Around" - Washington, DC
18S E 324518 N 4306393
A headless Zippy has a conversation with an invisible figure in a long robe in the Hirshhorn Museum's Sculpture Garden in Washington, DC, USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This bronze sculpture was created by Judith Shea in 1991 and is titled "Post-Balzac." The dimensions of this unusual statue are 98½" x 28½" x 28½". According to the Smithsonian Art Inventory: "The sculpture, which relates to Rodin's Monument to Balzac, depicts a long robe standing upright, as if there is a figure inside." On the robe are the letters "XX c.", presumably in reference to the 20th century when the statue was created.
Date the strip ran: 09/11/2009

Strip Name: Noggin Around