Lehigh Valley Railroad Station - Rochester, NY
Southwest corner of South Avenue and Court Street 99 Court Street, Rochester, NY
Location: New York, United States

The historical significance of this building is listed as both event and Architectural/Engineering. The architect/builder was F D Hyde using the Late 19th and 20th Century Revival style

Its historical function was, of course, transportation related, being a train station, and it served that purpose until the 1950s, when the Lehigh Valley rail lines were abandoned. (visit link)

It was built directly over the Genesee River and Johnson and Seymour raceway "on huge steel I-beams resting on massive rockfaced limestone piers." (visit link) Architectural features are described as "a brick, hipped roofed one and one-half story turn-of-the-century building with French Renaissance overtones. The first story on the east is comprised of five bays with splayed jack arch openings. A stone sill course runs the length of the facade. The third bay from the south has a single door entrance with a transom. The attic story, recessed above the first floor, has a hipped roof and projecting eaves over four recessed window openings. There is a French Renaissance inspired tower on the north of this facade with rusticated banding, projecting corbelled corner piers and a tll bell-cast hip roof with bracketed cornice under the eaves. In a corbelled, recessed space above the entrance, ther is an eared terra-cotta panel with the initials L.V.R.R. and the date 1905. A similar tower facade is found on the north side. A wooden porch roof extends across the east elevation to the freight and waiting platform. The porch roof has denticulated cornice and large wooden columns with wooden brackets."

The brick above the watertable is a hard fired mustard yellow brick with mottled surface and extremely thin mortar joints with red tinted mortar. At window sill level we find a sanstone watertable running around the builing and a battered wall of split red paving brick below.

The NRHP site lists its current function as vacant, but since its listing it has been repurposed as a restaurant (Dinosaur Barbeque). (visit link)
99 Court St
Rochester, NY USA