The Dalahorse
The Dala horse is a symbol not only for Dalarna but for the whole of Sweden.
Location: Dalarna, Sweden

The Dala horse is a symbol not only for Dalarna but for the whole of Sweden. Different sources claim that the Dala horse has its origin as long back as in the 17th century. The 'modern' Dala horse was born in Nusnäs in the middle of the 19th century. Today there are numerous manufacturers in the Nusnäs area. Most if not all welcome tourists who are invited to see all steps in the making of the colourful horse. Red is the traditional colour, but today blue, black and white horses can be found.

To log this horse you must post a picture of the horse and your GPS.
Physical Address:
Trähästvägen 17
Nusnäs, Sweden
792 77

Background Story:
A Dalecarlian horse or Dala horse (Swedish: Dalahäst) is a traditional carved and painted wooden statuette of a horse originating in the Swedish province of Dalarna. In the old days the Dala horse was mostly used as a toy for children; in modern times it has become a symbol of Dalarna as well as Sweden in general. Several different types of Dala horses are made, with distinguishing features common to the locality of the site where they are produced. One particular style has, however, become much more common and widespread than others. It is stoutly carved and painted bright red with details and a harness in white, green, yellow and blue. source: wikipedia