bývalá synagoga / former synagogue, Bílina, Czech republic
The former synagogue from 1895 / Bývalá synagoga z roku 1895.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Židovské osídlení v Bíline je doloženo pred rokem 1417. V 16. Století byli Židé vypovezeni a novodobá židovská obec vzniká až v druhé polovine 19. století. V roce 1895 si obec upravuje obytný dum na synagogu. Ta sloužila do nacistické okupace, poté byla zpet premenena na obytný dum. Ten dlouho chátral, v roce 2011 byl dum opravován. Na fasáde se dochovaly fragmenty puvodní výzdoby.

ENG: Jewish settlement is documented in Bilina before 1417. In the 16th Century Jews were expelled and the modern Jewish community occurs here in the second half of the 19th century. In 1895, the community rebuiled a residential house to the synagogue. It served till the Nazi occupation, when it was converted back to a residential house. The long decay, in 2011 the house was repaired. On the facade are preserved fragments of the original decoration.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Reformed