Meštanský pivovar a sladovna / City brewery and malt house, Kourim, Czech republic
City brewery which operated between 1863 - 1925.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Varení piva je v Kourimi doloženo již ve 14. století. Právo várecné mesto získalo v roce 1334. Meštanský pivovar je zde pripomínán v roce 1713. Na soucasném míste pivovar fungoval v letech 1863 – 1925, jeho posledním majitelem byl Jaromír Rehák. Maximální výstav pivovaru byl 3 000 hl. Po roce 1925 byl objekt prestaven na sladovnu, která na tomto míste fungovala ješte pocátkem 21. století.

ENG: Brewing beer in Kourim is documented in the 14th century. City earned the right to brew beer in 1334. City brewery is mentioned in 1713. At the present site operated between 1863 - 1925, the last owner was Jaromir Rehak. Maximum production was 3000 hl. After 1925 the building was converted into malt, which at this point still work early 21st century.
Location:
Pražská ul. 86