Egg Harbor Commercial Bank - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530367 N 4375601
This once-handsome, classic revival building was thriving bank, but now serves the library needs of the community. Much of its original charm has been lost.
Location: New Jersey, United States

For a converted bank, the typical characteristics one might find are gone, missing or hidden. Until I saw this pop up on the weekly additions list of the NRHP, I had no idea this building (which I visited and waymarked) was a bank in 1896.

After reexamining my original picture I can see parts of the bank when it was moved and transformed in 1922. Check out the dentils on the eaves of the roof. Also, the granite steps and columns are indicative of the ostentatious taste in architecture of banks in the 20's and 30s. Also, look at the ends of the brick building. There seems to be flat columns with a base and capital on the corners. Overall, it is a handsome building, far more detailed than the typical government building. It just takes some noticing.

I saw a 1908 postcard of the Egg Harbor City Commercial Bank (SOURCE). There were 1896 date blocks between the 2nd floor windows. Later the entrance we see today was added and by 1922 this entrance was enlarged by jacking up the building and moving it back some 20 feet from the step. A new section was then constructed between the steps and the original building....only the roof of the original structure is visible.

The local historical society enlisted the help of the New Jersey Historic Trust. They were the recipient of a $250,000 grant from the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust Fund. WoW!! The following comes from the Trust site:

The Egg Harbor Commercial Bank, founded in 1888, was the first bank in the city to succeed, and become the major lending institution for Atlantic County outside Atlantic City. It was instrumental in the development of Egg Harbor City and the surrounding area.

The matching grant helped fund new heating, ventilation, plumbing and electrical systems, as well as restoration of interior and exterior finishes and accessibility improvements. The Atlantic County Library adapted the building for use as a branch library. SOURCE

One curiosity: I found the bank on the update list, which lists the date accepted in the NRHP as October 7, 2011. But, on Wikipedia and a few other on-line sources, the date was listed as August 28, 2007. I wrote to the my contact at the NRHP. The 2011 date is the correct one.

134 Philadelphia Ave
Egg Harbor City, NJ USA