DO RÉ MI FA SOL LA SI DO Le cheval / The horse - Québec, Canada
19T E 331532 N 5185617
Une sculpture offerte à l'occasion du 400e anniversaire de la fondation de la ville de Québec le long de la Promenade des Gouverneurs / [En] A sculpture donated to mark the 400th anniversary of the founding of Quebec City along the Promenade of Gover
Location: Québec, Canada

DO RÉ MI FA SOL LA SI DO

Oeuvre de l'artiste Joe Fafard

Offerte à la population de la Ville de Québec à l'occasion de la célébration du 400e anniversaire de la fondation de la ville, le 3 juillet 1608 par la Ville de Calgary et le Calgary Stampede.

Inaugurée le 30 septembre 2010

LE CHEVAL

Historiquement, les chevaux présents en Nouvelle-France avaient des origines royales, les premiers étant tout droit sortis des écuries du roi Louis XIV en 1665.

Leurs descendants devinrent ensuite une source d'énergie indispensable à l'agriculture, à l'exploitation forestière et minière, ainsi qu'au transport.

À la fin du XIXe siècle, alors que la nation commençait son expansion, de nombreux chevaux furent envoyés dans l'Ouest en train afin de pouvoir transformer les prairies en terres agricoles et les forêts en exploitations forestières.

« DO RÉ MI FA SOL LA SI DO » dévoile l'histoire inédite de la contribution des chevaux à l'édification de la nation.

Joe Fafard, Sculpteur
[En]
DO RE MI FA COL LA SI DO

Gifted to the Citizens of Quebec City celebrating the 400th Anniversary of the Founding of the City July 3, 1608 By The City of Calgary and Calgary Stampede.

Unveiled September 30, 2010

THE HORSE

Historically, the horses in New France had royal beginnings as the first ones came directly from the stables of King Louis XIV in 1665.

The progeny of these became the source of energy for farming, lumbering, mining and transportation.

By the late 19th century, as the nation expanded, many horses were brought West by train to make possible the turning of prairie into farmland and forests into lumber.

"DO RE MI FA SOL LA SI DO" conjures up the untold story of the horse's contribution to the building of the nation.

Joe Fafard, Sculptor
Title of Piece: DO RÉ MI FA SOL LA SI DO Le cheval / The horse

Artist: Joe Fafard

Material/Media: sheets of steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Promenade des Gouverneurs / Promenade of Governors