Downtown United Presbyterian Church - Rochester, NY
Known as DUPC (Dup C), it can be found at 121 N Fitzhugh St, Rochester, NY
Location: New York, United States

The Downtown United Presbyterian Church was formed in January, 1974 from three historic churches, First, Brick and Central Presbyterian Churches, (visit link) but the structure has a long and distinquished history, not to mention a historically significant history (it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link) The history of the building, known as Brick Church, is summarized on the plaque mounted on the Fitzhugh St face:

"Brick
Presbyterian Church
Founded A.D. 1825
First edifice built on this site 1828
Second edifice built 1860-1
Enlarged and re-built 1892-3
Destroyed by fire June 11, 1903
Restored 1903-4

Lord thou hast been our dwelling
place in all generations
Thy kingdom come
Thy will be don in earth
as it is in heaven"

I like to include information about the organ and/or the chimes if the bells are heard regularly. The church has a significant bell tower, but I haven't yet found any information about its organ.

"Their social justice philosophy is best described in these two paragraphs from their history webpage (link above):
The Downtown Church has been in the forefront of many justice movements. In September, 1970, the local Selective Service offices, as well as other federal offices, were ransacked by a group of students opposed to the war in Vietnam. Central Church allowed the students space to meet in during the trial. The Downtown Church declared itself a "More Light" congregation in 1979 standing firmly with the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender (GLBT) community. During 1984-6, the Gomez family, which had fled El Salvador seeking "sanctuary" in the US, was housed in the Institute Building. In 1993, the Session of the DUPC authorized the formation of "That All May Freely Serve" and the designation of the Rev. Dr. Jane Adams Spahr as an evangelist to help bring inclusivity in the Presbyterian Church, USA with regard to sexual orientation.

"Today, the First Church building is now the home of the Central Church of Christ, an African-American congregation. The Central complex is the home of the Hochstein School of Music. The Brick Church complex became the home of the Downtown Presbyterian Church. In 2003, Downtown Church agreed to share the complex with the Spiritus Christi Church. Upper floor areas in the Institute Building are occupied by such groups as the ACLU, the Judicial Process Commission, Politics for Food, the Gay Men's Chorus, "That All May Freely Serve" and the Hochstein School of Music."
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship