Victoria Settlement Living History Site - Smoky Lake, Ab
12U E 407861 N 5984465
Catch a glimpse of an exciting period of Alberta's past through exhibits, trails, and a variety of activities provided by costumed interpreters. A living history site the gives a feel of stepping back in time to the 1800's.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Major themes include prairie settlement, fur trade, the establishment of the Métis river lot system, the arrival of missions, Prairie agricultural development and the establishment of eastern European immigrants at the beginning of the 20th-century.

It was the district's strategic location as a stop on Cree and Stony First Nations' migration routes that first led non-Aboriginal settlers under George McDougall to establish a Methodist Mission in 1863. Métis began establishing river-lot farms in 1865, with Ukrainian, British, Canadian and American settlers engaging in more intensive farming organized in the Township survey system from the early years of the twentieth century.

Site also provides a historic annual geocaching event - a great way to learn a bit of history
Theme: