CNHS - Douglas Brymner, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444627 N 5029804
Douglas Brymner, first Dominion Archivist, was designated a National Historic Person on 19 May 1938. There is no plaque. The coordinates are for the Library and Archives Canada building, 395 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Douglas Brymner (July 3, 1823 – June 19, 1902) was a Canadian politician, journalist, civil servant and archivist.

Born in Greenock, Scotland, Brymner immigrated to Canada in 1857 with his wife and son settling in Melbourne, Lower Canada. He served two terms as mayor of Melbourne before moving to Montreal in 1864 where he became editor of the Presbyterian and joined the editorial staff of the Montreal Herald. In 1872, he moved to Ottawa where he worked as Senior Second Class Clerk in charge of archives for the Department of Agriculture. In 1872, he was appointed the first Dominion Archivist, a position he held until his death in 1902. In 1895, he was elected a fellow of the Royal Society of Canada."

Wikipedia: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Person