Fuller's Mill Mural - Leeds, AL
Fuller's Mill Mural, Leeds, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Fuller's mill Mural is located at the corner of 8th Street NE and Parkway Drive on the side of the Leeds Jane Culbreth Library. Fuller's mill was built by Henry Little soon after he settled in the Cahaba Valley in 1819. It was located on the Little Cahaba River. Little also built and lived in a home just across the Little Cahaba River from the mill. The mural depicts the mill as it was built.

In 1910, Sloan Fuller purchased the mill. He replaced the wooden dam and overshot waterwheel with a concrete dam and turbine water wheel in 1923. In 1926, the Bearden family bought the mill. They operated it until the late 1930s, when the mill changed owners again. The mill soon fell into disrepair and was torn down.
City: Lees, AL

Location Name: Leeds Jane Culbreth Library