St Pauls Epicopal Church - Rochester, NY
18T E 290070 N 4780837
Corner of East and Vick Park B. Mailing address is 45 Westminster Rd, but this address points to the parking lot, for practical purposes.
Location: New York, United States

St. Paul's, founded in 1827, is the second oldest parish in Rochester, and is a part of the world-wide Anglican Communion and the Episcopal Diocese of Rochester. The first building was located on Market Street, later renamed St. Paul's Street because of the new church, and was consecreated in 1830 by the Right Reverend John Henry Hobart, bishop of New York. Fire destroyed most of the building in 1847.

Rebuilding began almost immediately, and the new building was consecreated as Grace Church in 1848 at this location. The church returned to its original name, St. Paul's, in 1869.

One notable feature of this church is an organ installed in 1927 by the Skinner Organ Company of Boston. It includes a 27-note set of Chimes, a "Doppel Flute" (at a time when a metal Harmonic Flute was the norm) and the very first "Flauto Mirabilis", reminiscent of the orchestral flute. Restoration of the organ began the day after Easter, 2010, and should be completed now (fall 2011). The primary contractor and restorer of the flue pipes was Parsons Pipe Organ Builders of Canandaigua, New York. Broome & Company of Hartford, Connecticut was to restore the 16 sets of reed pipes, and A. Thompson-Allen Company of New Haven will restore the elegant console and the Harp/Celesta unit.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No