1892 - Third Presbyterian Church, Rochester, NY
An active church on the corner of Meigs St and East Ave
Location: New York, United States

The congregation of this church dates back to 1828 with their first building on Main St and Clinton Ave in 1834. The first stone structure built was in 1938, on Main St between Clinton Ave and St Paul Blvd. where Midtown Tower stood until recently, the first structure erected on this site was built in 1892. Therefore the cornerstone of the main building reads "1834 - Third Presbyterian Church - 1892"

Additions to this structure include the bell tower and carillon bells in 1927, and the Charles Finney Memorial Chapel in 1952. There is a cornerstone reading "1952" on the chapel.

Remodeling and reconstruction has recently been completed, having started in early 2010 and completing in 2011.
Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: