Emma Carson's Spanish Chestnut
10T E 553596 N 5228074
A massive sesquicentennial Spanish Chestnut tree planted by Puyallup's first school teacher Emma Carson in 1853.
Location: Washington, United States

Oregon Trail emigrants John and Emma Carson were some of the first homesteaders to claim land in the Puyallup valley. Emma planted this Spanish chestnut, Castanea sativa, on their donation land claim in 1853. It is the last surviving remnant of the Carson's fruit orchard, and it is likely that she planted it for its traditional chestnuts. Local historians think they probably brought the tree west as a mere sapling tucked into a corner of their covered wagon.

In 1972, this Spanish Chestnut tree was spared during construction of a new freeway on-ramp when residents recalled it was planted by an early pioneer. At the time they assumed it was beloved town founder Ezra Meeker. Locals rallied support for the tree, and the DOT rerouted the road to save it. Research has since shown the actual individual responsible for planting this tree to be Emma Carson, the first school teacher in the Puyallup Valley.

Today, the tree still has a broad, spreading crown and a healthy canopy of leaves. The trunk has grown thick with age and is easily 8 feet in diameter. An old pruning scar remains on the eastern side from where workers removed either a bad branch or a split crown that threatened the tree. Other than that, it remains a hale and hearty Oregon Trail emigrant.

The Carson Chestnut is located just off Meridian Street north of the Puyallup River bridge between the Highway 167 on-ramp and off-ramp. There is no official pedestrian access, but the tree is clearly visible from the road and there is a broad shoulder here at the beginning of the new on-ramp.
Genus/Species: Castanea sativa

Height: 60