Labšovský mlýn, Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 398804 N 5511140
House No. 1/III is referred as a mill in 1463, when Vanek was the miller, "under the gate." Later converted to printing house, now empty.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Dum c. 1/III je uváden jako mlýn roku 1463, kdy patril Vankovi mlynári „pod brankú“. Dále je uváden roku 1472, kdy jej získal Václav Podmola, roku 1504 (Jíra nožír) a roku 1509 (Jakub rezník). Po nem jej vlastnil Jan Ježek, od kterého jej získal Petr Labš a rodina Labšu mlýn držela do prvních let 17 století. Za Tricetileté války, v letech 1620-21, jej vyplenila Mansfeldova vojska a jako zpustlý jej roku 1623 koupil Jan Wittich. Po roce 1679 získal mlýn barokní podobu. V 19. století mlýn patril, stejne jako Muchkovský mlýn (cp.12/III – viz samostatné heslo), rodine Jágru. Jan Jágr nechal staré budovy zborit a nechal postavit v roce 1874 nový parostrojní mlýn ve stylu pozdního klasicismu, s prvky novogotiky podle projektu stavitele J. Šmause. Roku 1896 mlýn koupil podnikatel Josef Zápotocný a upravil jej na tiskárnu. Zápotocní se stali vlivnou rokycanskou rodinou, ze které pocházel i národne-demokratický starosta mesta v letech 1930-38, Josef Zápotocný. Roku 1898 byl v této tiskárne vytisknut i první ceský preklad Komunistického manifestu. V roce 1950 byla tiskárna znárodnena a v roce 1957 zrušena. Poté strídala budova majitele i využití. Od roku 1994 je dum nevyužívaný a chátrá.

ENG: House No. 1/III is referred as a mill in 1463, when Vanek was the miller, "under the gate." It is also cited in 1472, when it gained Vaclav Podmolí, 1504 (Jira Cutler) and 1509 (James Butcher). After that it was owned by Jan Jezek, from which it acquired Peter Labs Labs and the family kept the mill in the early years of the 17th century. In the Thirty Years' War, in 1620-21, it Mansfeldová troops looted and dilapidated as it was bought in 1623 John Witte. After the mill in 1679 gained Baroque style. In the 19th century belonged to the mill, as well as Muchkovský mill, family Jagr. John Jagr had demolished the old building and built in 1874 a new steam engine mill in the style of late classicism with elements of Neo-Gothic, designed by architect J. Šmause. In 1896 bought the mill entrepreneur Joseph Zápotocný and modified it to the printig house. Zápotocní became influential Rokycany family, which also came from the national-democratic mayor in 1930-38, Joseph Zápotocný. In 1898 was printed here the first Czech translation of the Communist Manifesto. In 1950 the printing house was nationalized in 1957 and closed down. Since 1994, the house is dilapidated and unused.
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: later converted to printing house, now empty