The John W. Inzer Museum - Ashville, AL
The John W. Inzer Museum, Ashville, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The non-profit John W. Inzer Museum, sponsored by St. Clair Camp 308, Sons of Confederate Veterans and Chapter 1488, United Daughters of the Confederacy, contains invaluable documents and articles collected and retained by Col. John W. Inzer, Confederate Officer, a State Senator and a District Judge. The Inzer home was built in 1852 and is a one- story Greek Revival home. The house was built of red brick, fired on the grounds. The walls are sixteen-inches thick of stacked brick from the ground up. Many of the original furnishings are still in the home.

The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Historical Marker text:
Greek revival antebellum home built by Moses Dean in 1852, acquired by John W. Inzer in 1866. Home occupied by Inzer family from 1866 to 1987. In July 1987 home and its contents, including extensive law library, deeded by family heirs to St. Clair Camp 308, Sons of Confederate Veterans, to become museum in honor of Lt. Col. & Judge John W. Inzer. Museum is maintained for educational purposes and public awareness. Museum incorporated December 1988 as a non-profit corporation.

John Washington Inzer born January 9th,1834, Gwinnett County, Georgia. The family left Georgia in 1853, moving to Eden in St. Clair County, Alabama. In 1854 John Inzer began his study of law; admitted to the bar in 1855. In 1856 moved to Ashville to practice law. In 1859 Inzer was licensed to practice law before the Alabama Supreme Court, appointed Probate Judge, St. Clair County, that year. In 1861, elected to represent St. Clair County at Alabama’s Secession Convention, youngest man to do so.

In 1862, he joined Confederate Army as a private, rose to rank of Lt. Col. In the 58th Alabama Infantry Regiment. Inzer fought in battles of Corinth, Shiloh, Chichamauga, and Missionary Ridge where he was captured and made POW at Johnson’s Island, Ohio, 1863 to 1865. After Chickamauga, Col. Bushrod Jones wrote of Lt. Col. Inzer’s conspicuous bravery, his causing his men to charge with enthusiasm, and of his gallantry on the battle’s second day, which exceeded that of the first. There was not a more gallant and courageous officer in the Confederate Army.

Appointed Probate Judge by occupying Union forces, July 1865; elected to that office , 1866. Elected to State Senate, 1874 and 1890. In 1877, appointed as Trustee of Howard College, later Samford University. From 1878 to 1900 was Trustee of the Alabama Insane Hospital. Appointed Judge of the 16th Judicial Circuit 1807, re-elected 1908.

John Washington Inzer died January 2nd, 1928, age 93, last surviving member of the Alabama Secession Convention. He was known as ‘Alabama’s Grand Old Man.” His is buried in the Ashville Cemetery.
Theme:
Civil War culture.