The Sydney and Walda Besthoff Sculpture Garden - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780380 N 3320778
Inaugurated in 2003, the 5 acre Besthoff Sculpture Garden has been located inside New Orleans City Park since that time. Take a look at the 65 pictures in this gallery!
Location: Louisiana, United States

I honestly can say I have not been to any other sculpture gardens like this, but this has got to be one of the best in the USA, if not the world. (Of course I may be a bit prejudice!) Just at about 60 pieces are in the garden (All have been Waymarked, some cross listed in two or more categories). They are from artists from the 20th and 21st century and are European, American, Latin American, Israeli and Japanese. 41 of the original 50 sculptures were from the Besthoff Foundation, and 9 from the New Orleans Museum of Art (NOMA) collection. The sculptures are installed in a beautiful site amongst meandering footpaths and pedestrian bridges, reflecting pools and lagoons, Spanish moss laden 150 year old Live Oak trees, mature pines and magnolias and camellias. The garden was designed by architect Lee Ledbetter and landscape architect Brian Sawyer.

Sydney and Walda Besthoff have been important business and cultural leaders in New Orleans for many decades. They began collecting sculpture in 1973. In 1992 the discussions began between the Besthoff's, the NOMA and City Park Improvement Association which led to the creation of a sculpture garden to permanently display large -scale works. Over $10 million USD was raised for the effort. The Garden was closed by Hurricane Katrina as the storm blew down 40 trees and destroyed 30% of the ground cover and bushes. It reopened in December 2005.

There are two entrances, I suggest the main entrance given above and a stop at the garden's welcome center, and purchase the Sculpture's walking tour booklet/guide ($1.00 USD). It gives a brief description of the individual pieces and about the artist. According to the website, listed below, which I did not know until after me visit, there is also a free phone App that is also available for download at the front welcome center for walking tour.
Garden Name: Sydney and Walda Besthoff Sculpture Garden

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: New Orleans Museum of art