Grwp Gapten Lionel W. Brabazon Rees V.C. - Royal Welsh Yacht Club, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales
30U E 414502 N 5888686
One of a number of plaques erected by the Civic Society in memory of famous & historic locals, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A slate plaque dedicated to Group Captain Lionel W. Brabazon Rees V.C on the outer wall of the Royal Welsh Yacht Club on the promenade.

Lionel Wilmot Brabazon Rees was born in Plas Llanwnda, Castle Street, in 1884. His grandfather, James Rees, a native of Carmarthen had come to Caernarfon from London in 1831 as foreman printer for the William Potter Company, who founded the Caernarfon Herald. When Potter retired, James Rees became the new owner. Lionel’s father Charles H. Rees was a solicitor in Caernarfon and held a military rank of Lieutenant Colonel and naturally enough young Lionel also decided on an army career. He was educated at Eastbourne College and the military academy in Woolwich.

In 1903 he joined the Royal Garrison Artillery and served in the Middle East for many years where he took a keen interest in geology and theology. In 1914 he transferred to the Royal Flying Corps, trained as an aviator and became a very successful Air Ace, attaining the rank of Group Captain and was the most decorated airman of WWI, winning the Victoria Cross, the Air Force Cross and the Military Cross. In 1919 he was awarded the O.B.E on the Honours List and later in 1920 his home town honoured him further by making him a Freeman of the Borough of Caernarfon and presented him with a ceremonial sword.

Upon his retirement from the RAF some years later he returned to Caernarfon and became a member of the Royal Welsh Yacht Club and regularly sailed in his 12 ton Ketch the “May”. Then in 1933 he felt the need for a new challenge and decided to sail across the Atlantic single handed. He set sail from Porth yr Aur on July 2, 1933, after the Mayor and members of the Council had gone down to the slipway to wish him well.

On October 21.1933 the voyage came to an end in Nassau in the Bahamas, and Brabazon Rees attained world renown for his seamanship and was awarded a much coveted prize, “The Blue Water Medal of the Cruising Club of America”. He settled in the Bahamas, married a local girl and died there on September 28. 1955.

He never returned to Caernarfon, but his Blue Water Medal has pride of place in his old Yacht Club in Porth yr Aur.

Full text of plaque reads:

CYMDEITHAS DDINESIG CAERNARFON