Anderson Manor - Anderson, Dorset, UK
30U E 558402 N 5625442
This beautiful Manor House stands in the small village of Anderson in Dorset. It dates back to 1622 and was built for John Tregonwell.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The brickwork in Anderson Manor creates a delicate beauty with its colour and design. The material is not a common one in this era in Dorset but as an individual example this house makes the most of brickwork. There are dressings of white limestone and original features externally.

A 17th century wing was added and restorations took place in 1922.

The Great Houses of Dorsetshire describe Anderson Manor: visit link

'Completed in 1622 by John Tregonwell, this is an extremely fine house near Bere Regis. The manor was held in Domesday times by William de Schohies (Stokes) then by the Turbervilles and in 1450 taken over by the Mortons. Tregonwell purchased it from Sir George Morton in 1620, and it remained in the same family until 1910. Subsequently owned by the Gratrix and Cholmondeleys.'

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1622

Additional Dates of Construction:

Architectural Period/Style: Jacobean

Architect (if known): John Tregonwell

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
During World War II the Small Scale Raiding Force occupied Anderson Manor. This force was created to raid the coastal area of Northern France and the Channel Islands. When prisoners were taken they were interrogated, targeting the Germans and taking their resources off the frontline.
Anderson Manor was occupied by the headquarters for the SSRF, part of the War Department and under 62 Commando. It remained in an active role until 1943. visit link

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I Listed on 14th July 1955

Main Material of Construction: Brick in an unusual bond in a banded effect with white limestone dressings

Private/Public Access: Private

Rating: