Capuchin Monastery of St. Anthony of Padua / klášter kapucínu s kostelem sv. Antonína Paduánského, Sokolov, Czech rpublic
33U E 331315 N 5561162
The monastery founded by the Chancellor of the Kingdom of Bohemia, Jan Hartvik Nostic. It was built between 1663-1667
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Klášter byl založen tehdejším majitelem sokolovského panství, kanclérem Ceského království, Janem Hartvikem Nosticem. Vybudován byl v letech 1663-1667 a vysvecen v ríjnu roku 1667 biskupem Maxmiliánem Rudolfem ze Šlejnic. Rád menších bratrí kapucínu, pro který byl klášter vystaven, prišel do Cech kolem roku 1610 a sehrál duležitou roli pri rekatolizaci v protireformacním období. Klášter prežil rušení klášteru za Josefa II. a svému úcelu sloužil až do roku 1950, kdy byl zlikvidován v rámci Akce K státní bezpecností. V 50. letech v nem sídlila Ceskoslovenská armáda a klášter byl znacne zdevastován. Rovnež jej ohrozila i težba dobu Antonín, která znicila cást zahrady a barokní kapli sv. Anny. Od roku 1961 využívá objekt Mestský podnik bytového hospodárství, respektive jeho nástupnická organizace, Sokolovská bytová s.r.o. Kostel sloužil jako sklad, v soucasné dobe je prázdný, porádají se zde príležitostne výstavy a rozhoduje se o jeho dalším využití.

ENG: The monastery was founded by the former owner of the estate Sokolov, Chancellor of the Kingdom of Bohemia, Jan Hartvik Nostic. It was built between 1663-1667 and was ordained in October 1667 by Bishop Rudolf Maximilian of Šlejnice. Order of Friars Minor Capuchin, for which the monastery was built, came to Bohemia around 1610 and played an important role in the recatholicization in anti-reformation period. The monastery survived the dissolution of monasteries under Joseph II. and served its purpose until 1950, when it was destroyed by communist secret police. In the 50 years, it housed the Czechoslovak army and monastery was terribly neglected. Since 1961, the areal is used for the company, taking care of municipality owned houses . The church served as a warehouse, currently empty, are held here occasionally show and decide about its further use.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: klášter kapucínů s kostelem sv. Antonína Paduánského

Sokolov, Czech republic