Saint Mark's and Saint John's Episcopal Church - Rochester, NY
1245 Culver Road, Rochester, Corner of Culver Road and Rosewood Terrace
Location: New York, United States

Gordon and Kaelber listed as architect or builder, constructed in the Bungalow/Craftsman, Late Gothic Revival styles. The churches own website tells us that this building is listed on both State & Nat'l Registers of Historic Places (visit link) .

The NRHP nomination form informs us tha it is a "representative example of simple Gothic-inspired Arts & Crafts design" completed in 1928.

The congregation is the result of a merger of Saint Mark's church and Saint John's Mission. The Saint Mark's Mission was begun in 1878, by Reverend Albert Wood, who conducted services in venues including stores and blacksmith shops. A church was erected in 1885-6 on Hollister and Merrimac Sts.

Saint John's Mission was started by St. Paul's Episcopal Church, East Ave in 1915, and initially held services at Eastside Presbyterian Church, and moved to the corner of Parkside and Denver Street in 1920.

The two congregations merged in 1921, as the Saint Mark's congregation had faced a decade of difficulties maintaining membership. The combined congregation, however, was quickly outgrowing it's space, launche da fundraising effort in 1925, and the building that stands here is the result.
1245 Culver Road
Rochester, NY USA