St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church and Rectory - Rochester, NY
18T E 288140 N 4781138
On its own street - St Marys Place - between Court Street and Woodbury Blvd, facing Washington Square Park.
Location: New York, United States

The historic registry listing indicates that the architect/builder are unknown, but the significant architectural style is Other, Mid 19th Century Revival. (visit link)

Gleened from St Mary's website (visit link) :
"In 1853, the Bishop officiated at the cornerstone laying ceremony for the new St Mary's Church. When completed in 1858, the walls, ceiling, and pillars were all painted with biblical stories and with scenes from lives of the saints. Over 130 gas burning lamps illuminated the building....

"In 1891, the current Stations of the Cross were installed in St. Mary's. The church floor was rebuilt with a slant making the rear pews higher than those in the front....

"In 1905, St. Mary's replaced its old rectory with a modern brick building nearly twice the size of the original....

"In 1916, transepts were added to St Mary's church, giving it its present cruciform shape. The Tiffany rose window was installed behind the organ....

"In 1940, the bell tower planned for St. Mary's in the 1850's was finally added....

"In 1947, new stained glass windows were installed. St. Mary's becomes the first church to be air-conditioned....

"In 1951, a new Italian marble alter is dedicated in memory of Dr. Ketell.

"In 1953, the Austin organ was installed at a cost of $50,000.

"In 1955, the Rectory was enlarged and the cloister walk was added between the church and rectory....

"During the 1960's, the transept windows were added and the main church and baptistry were completely redecorated.

"In 1971, fire caused extensive damage to the church basement on Easter Sunday...

"In 1983, a lift was installed to assist people in wheelchairs or those who find the steps difficult."

The website goes on to say that renovation plans began in 1985, and after fundraising efforts, the renovations were begun in 1987. In does not indicate when those renovations were completed. The Rectory was referbished in 1992.

Wikipedia (visit link) illuminated the very first paragraph quoted above: "The cornerstone of the church was blessed 18 September 1853 by Bishop of Buffalo John Timon (the Diocese of Rocheter was not formed until 1868)."

No nomination form is available through NY's document sharing system.
15 St Marys Place