Federal Building - Rochester, NY
18T E 287405 N 4781549
also known as Old Post Office on the NRHP, now known as Rochester City Hall, 30 Church Street, Rochester, NY 15614
Location: New York, United States

This location used to be the home of First Unitarian Church (hence the address of Church Street). In 1883, the US government offered to pay $20,000 for the property, as it wanted to site a post office here. (visit link)

From wikipedia (visit link) :
"Federal Building, also known as the Old Post Office, is a historic office building located at Rochester in Monroe County, New York. It is a four story, Richardsonian Romanesque style structure with an inner court and tower. It was built between 1885 and 1889 of heavy brown sandstone with a metal skeleton. It was expanded in 1893 and in 1907. The building was designed in part by noted architect Harvey Ellis under the Office of the Supervising Architect Mifflin E. Bell. ..."

Paul Malo briefly describes it in his 1975 publication "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" on page 15:

"During the 1880s an indirect influence of historical Romanesque examples, especially as freely interpreted by the great contemporary American architect H. H. Richardson, produced a somewhat simpler and less agitated style," (of Victorian) "which has been termed "Richardsonian." This work evidenced similar fondness for richly sculptural masses and complex interior spaces, combined with rather bold use of natural materials. However, in contrast to the lean English Eastlake style, Richardson's style, like himself, was robust and rotund. Round arches derived from the Romanesque were combined with rounded wall forms - usually of rough stone in his public buildings. This influence is seen in the Third Presbyterian Church and the Soule House, both on East Avenue, and in the old Federal Building downtown."

The building now serves as the Rochester City Hall.
30 Church St