CNHS - Forest Industry in the Ottawa Valley, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444269 N 5029844
The Forest Industry in the Ottawa Valley was designated as a National Historic Event in 1985. There is no plaque to commemmorate this event.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The coordinates on the waymark page will bring you behind the Old Mill restaurant, now the Mill St. Brewpub. From there, you will be able to see "the metal log flume (waymark photo) that was built over the Buchanan slide in 1970 by the Department of Public Works, to send pulp wood down to the lower level."

Reference: (visit link)

Extensive logging actvities that existed in the early 1800's can also be seen by walking along the sidewalk on the Chaudiere Bridge. Most of the buildings and factories built in that area were dedicated to the lumber industry. Wood products are still being transformed to this very day by a paper mill built on site.

"The Ottawa River timber trade, also known as the Ottawa Valley timber trade or Ottawa River lumber trade, was the nineteenth century production of wood products by Canada on areas of the Ottawa River destined for British and American markets. It was the major industry of the historical colonies of Upper Canada and Lower Canada and it created an entrepreneur known as a lumber baron. The trade in squared timber and later sawed lumber led to population growth and prosperity to communities in the Ottawa Valley, especially the city of Bytown (now Ottawa, the capital of Canada). The product was chiefly red and white pine. The industry lasted until around 1900 as both markets and supplies decreased.

The first part of the industry, the trade in squared timber lasted until about the 1850s. The transportation for the raw timber was first by means of floating down the Ottawa River, proved possible in 1806 by Philemon Wright.[1] Squared timber would be assembled into large rafts which held living quarters for men on their six week journey to Quebec City, which had large exporting facilities and easy access to the Atlantic Ocean.

The second part of the industry involved the trade of sawed lumber, and the American lumber barons and lasted chiefly from about 1850 to 1900-1910. The Reciprocity Treaty caused a shift to American markets. The source of timber in Britain changed, where its access to timber in the Baltic region was restored, and it no longer provide the protective tariffs. Entrepreneurs in the United States at that time then began to build their operations near the Ottawa River, creating some of the world's largest sawmills at the time. These men, known as lumber barons, with names such as John Rudolphus Booth and Henry Franklin Bronson created mills which contributed to the prosperity and growth of Ottawa. The sawed lumber industry benefited from transportation improvements, first the Rideau Canal[2] linking Ottawa with Kingston, Ontario on Lake Ontario, and much later railways that began to be created between Canadian cities.

Shortly after 1900, the last raft went down the Ottawa River."

Wikipedia: (visit link)