Garbuttsville Cemetery - Scottsville, NY
18T E 272506 N 4766271
Once upon a time, there was a hamlet called Garbuttsville. There are still signs in the area delineating Garbutt, but that which was Garbuttsville would be best described as a lost city, hidden away in Oatka Creek Park.
Location: New York, United States

This cemetery is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places for a couple of reasons. It is the second oldest cemetery in the town of Wheatland, and one of the "earliest surviving cemeteries in Monroe County". Second, a revolutionary war veteran, Rufus Cady, was buried here, as were several veterans of the war of 1812, and many of the area's earliest settlers. Among the early settlers were Zachariah and John Garbutt, who established a milling center here, and after the discovery of gypsum beds milled/processed the gypsum into "land plaster" and plaster board. John Garbutt also organized a Farmers' Library in 1816. Also intered here is William Reed, who gained national reputation for his breeding of a strain of Morgan horses, and Moses Wells, who developed the famous patented Wells Barn Truss, a system that allowed for large hay mows that were free of obstructing cross braces.

Third, significant abolitionists were buried here. One of these individuals (Civil War Captain Frank Harmon) represented the "Culpepper Connection", having been stationed at the Culpepper Courthouse in Virginia when recently emancipated slaves were in desperate need of employment. Harmon and members of the abolitionist McVean family (also buried here) helped start a "considerable migration" from Virginia to Wheatland, where farm labor work was plentiful. The McVeans also donated several family plots in this cemetery to create an African-American section. This is described in the nomination form as "the largest and one of the most tangible resources relating to this facet of the town's history." All these aspects of the history of Wheatland helped to qualify this cemetery as a historic place.

In addition, the nomination form states that:
"The monuments in the cemetery reflect prevailing styles for monuments through the course of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, ranging from large rectangular upright stones with shallow bas-relief carvings of willows and urns to obelisks of sandstone or marble, later obelisks of granite, and late nineteenth and early twentieth-century sarcophagus forms."
Scottsville, NY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Monroe County