Bethel Gas Station - Gainesville, FL
17R E 371880 N 3280866
This 1920s gas station was relocated to its present location at the Community Plaza in downtown Gainesville, Florida, in 1987.

"Detailed in its Renaissance Revival style, this gas station remains one of the few relatively unaltered service stations from the 1920s. Originally of red brick, the building was painted white in the 1930s to modernize its appearance. Saved when the Community Plaza was built in 1976 and moved there in 1987, it has been renovated to its original style."

-- Source

"The gas station building, constructed in 1925, was known as the Bethel Station Building. The building was moved to its present location in 1987 to serve as a public transit ticket building. In 2007, the ticketing operation ceased and the building sat vacant for awhile. In 2011, when the photograph was taken the building was a restaurant."

-- Source

This 400-square-foot brick building is now the home of a small cafe called the Lunchbox. It's not clear where in Gainesville the old gas station was originally located.

Address of the station:
Southeast 1st Avenue